Is Tapatio Ramen Artificial Chicken Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
This instant ramen offers bold, tangy heat with chicken-like seasoning; thin, quick-cooking noodles become soft with slight chew and sit in a flavorful, spicy broth. Commonly used as a quick meal or snack, reviewers note convenience, robust heat, and occasional comments about saltiness across online reviews, with mixed intensity reports.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- dextrin
- jalapeno flavor
- green tea flavor oil
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This instant ramen offers bold, tangy heat with chicken-like seasoning; thin, quick-cooking noodles become soft with slight chew and sit in a flavorful, spicy broth. Commonly used as a quick meal or snack, reviewers note convenience, robust heat, and occasional comments about saltiness across online reviews, with mixed intensity reports.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR (DEXTRIN, SUGAR, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE, EGG), SALT, VEGETABLE POWDER (CHILI, RED PEPPER, TOMATO, BLACK PEPPER), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HOT SAUCE POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, DEXTRIN, GARLIC), SUGAR, DRIED CABBAGE, DRIED BOK CHOY, DRIED CARROT, SOY LECITHIN, MALIC ACID, ONION, GARLIC, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, POTATO STARCH, YEAST, DRIED RED PEPPER, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, MIXED TOCOPHEROL POWDER (DEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL), JALAPENO FLAVOR (JALAPENO PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC, GREEN TEA FLAVOR OIL (WATER, DEXTRIN, TEA CATECHIN), RIBOFLAVIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check Tapatio Ramen Artificial Chicken Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapatio Ramen Artificial Chicken Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tapatio Ramen Artificial Chicken Flavored is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


