Is CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

Description
Brothy, savory notes with a gently seasoned finish highlight tender morsels and delicate strands, delivering a soothing, smooth mouthfeel. Consumers report it often works as a quick comforting meal, portable soup option, or light accompaniment; reviews commonly note consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention occasional blandness or pronounced seasoning.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Brothy, savory notes with a gently seasoned finish highlight tender morsels and delicate strands, delivering a soothing, smooth mouthfeel. Consumers report it often works as a quick comforting meal, portable soup option, or light accompaniment; reviews commonly note consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention occasional blandness or pronounced seasoning.
Ingredients
Precooked Long Grain Rice, Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Onions (Dried), Potassium Chloride, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Parsley (Dried), Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Garlic (Dried), Turmeric (Color), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Turmeric Extract (Color), Riboflavin
Check CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


