Is Chicken Flavour Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • artificial chicken flavouring
  • e621

artificial chicken flavouring

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e621

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: wheat flour, palm oil, salt. Seasoning: salt, artificial chicken flavouring (contains wheat, soy), flavour enhancer (E621), sugar, hydrolysed soy protein, chives, spices.

Check Chicken Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? Chicken Flavour | Spoonful