Is Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolysed soy protein

hydrolysed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (87%) [Wheat Flour, Palm Oil**, Salt, Stabilisers (500, 501)], Flavour Sachet (9%) [Salt, Sugar, Spices, Hydrolysed Soy Protein (Natural Colour (150a), Flavour Enhancer (635)), Yeast Extract, Natural Chicken Flavour, Flavour Enhancer (635), Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Colour (100)], Vegetable Sachet (4%) [Corn, Carrot, Chives, Peas].

Check Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles against your own diets in the app.