Is Chicken Florentine lasagna Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken fat
  • chicken soup base
  • dehydrated chicken
  • white chicken meat
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin
  • microbial enzyme
  • +1 more

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Water, White Chicken Meat, Milk, Onion, Spinach, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid [Dough Conditioner], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Skim Milk Powder, Canola Oil, Chicken Soup Base (Salt, Dehydrated Chicken, Chicken Flavor [Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor], Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables [Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic], Spices, Turmeric [For Color], Celery), Modified Cornstarch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg.

Check Chicken Florentine lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Tray

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCheesy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDinnerLunch