Is Chicken Florentine lasagna Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavor
- chicken fat
- chicken soup base
- dehydrated chicken
- pasteurized milk
- skim milk powder
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- riboflavin
- microbial enzyme
- +4 more
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Water, White Chicken Meat, Milk, Onion, Spinach, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid [Dough Conditioner], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Skim Milk Powder, Canola Oil, Chicken Soup Base (Salt, Dehydrated Chicken, Chicken Flavor [Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor], Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables [Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic], Spices, Turmeric [For Color], Celery), Modified Cornstarch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg.
Check Chicken Florentine lasagna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Florentine lasagna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Pasta · Frozen, Tray


