Is Chicken Florentine Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream cheese
- pasteurized cream
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cultured dextrose
- enzyme
- enzymes
- vitamin d3
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken breast with rib meat, water, salt, granulated garlic, water, milk, vitamin D3, milk, cream, spinach, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), onion, cream cheese (milk, cream, contains less than 2% of salt, carob bean gum, cheese culture), romano cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzyme), butter (pasteurized cream, milk), garlic (garlic, water), cultured dextrose, salt, modified food starch, white pepper
Check Chicken Florentine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Florentine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


