Is CHICKEN FLOUR TORTILLAS STUFFED WITH ALL WHITE CHICKEN MEAT & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE TAQUITOS, CHICKEN Soy Free?

Description
Crispy exterior yields to a warm, savory interior with a melty, tender center, balancing crunchy and soft textures. Often served as appetizers, snacks, or quick meals, reviewers note easy, convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some report uneven filling distribution and occasional over-browning when reheated in ovens or air fryers.
Why it's not soy free
- textured vegetable protein
- soy flour
- soybean oil
textured vegetable protein
Dietitian noteTexturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy exterior yields to a warm, savory interior with a melty, tender center, balancing crunchy and soft textures. Often served as appetizers, snacks, or quick meals, reviewers note easy, convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some report uneven filling distribution and occasional over-browning when reheated in ovens or air fryers.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked White Meat Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Soybean Oil, Montery Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Tomatoes (With Tomato Juice), Green Chile Peppers (Green Chiles, Citric Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Poblano Chiles, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapenos, Salt, Vinegar), White Corn Flour, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour), Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Cilantro, Salt), Leavening Blend (Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, L-cysteine Monohydrochloride, Salt
Check CHICKEN FLOUR TORTILLAS STUFFED WITH ALL WHITE CHICKEN MEAT & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE TAQUITOS, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN FLOUR TORTILLAS STUFFED WITH ALL WHITE CHICKEN MEAT & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE TAQUITOS, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
CHICKEN FLOUR TORTILLAS STUFFED WITH ALL WHITE CHICKEN MEAT & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE TAQUITOS, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll


