Is Chicken Franks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken water dextrose
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated chicken water dextrose

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken Water Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Oleores

Check Chicken Franks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep