Is Chicken Franks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken water
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Extractives Of Paprika

Check Chicken Franks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingLunch