Is CHICKEN FREE RANGE BROTH, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, savory chicken-flavored liquid with a light, clean aroma and smooth mouthfeel. Often used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, braises, and to deglaze pans. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality and convenient packaging, praising its ability to enhance dishes while occasionally commenting on varying depth of flavor among batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken stock concentrate
- organic chicken stock
- natural flavors
organic chicken stock concentrate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory chicken-flavored liquid with a light, clean aroma and smooth mouthfeel. Often used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, braises, and to deglaze pans. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality and convenient packaging, praising its ability to enhance dishes while occasionally commenting on varying depth of flavor among batches.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken Stock, Water, Organic Chicken Stock Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Organic Celery Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices
Check CHICKEN FREE RANGE BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN FREE RANGE BROTH, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
CHICKEN FREE RANGE BROTH, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


