Is CHICKEN FREE RANGE BROTH, CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken stock concentrate
  • organic chicken stock
  • natural flavors

organic chicken stock concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory chicken-flavored liquid with a light, clean aroma and smooth mouthfeel. Often used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, braises, and to deglaze pans. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality and convenient packaging, praising its ability to enhance dishes while occasionally commenting on varying depth of flavor among batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock, Water, Organic Chicken Stock Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Organic Celery Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices

Check CHICKEN FREE RANGE BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN FREE RANGE BROTH, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCooking