Is CHICKEN-FREE STRIPS, SOUTHWEST STYLE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy fiber
- soy protein isolate
soy fiber
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE*, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, AMARANTH, CHICKEN FLAVOR† (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL), EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, SOY FIBER*, CARROT FIBER, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SPICES, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR‡, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.
Check CHICKEN-FREE STRIPS, SOUTHWEST STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN-FREE STRIPS, SOUTHWEST STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Unknown · Strip


