Is CHICKEN FRIED RICE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CARROTS, EDAMAME, ONION AND EGG, CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-seasoned prepared entrée with tender, bite-sized pieces and a mix of soft and crisp textures; the base is moist with slight oiliness and a balanced umami finish. Commonly reheated as a quick meal, side, or base for additions. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient preparation, portioning, and reliability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Thai Jasmine Rice (Water, Rice), Grilled Garlic Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Dextrose, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Flavoring), Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Water, Carrots, Edamame, Onions, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Less Than 2% Of: Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar), Michiu Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavor, Salt), Oyster Flavored Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives (Oyster, Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Garlic, Ginger, Sesame Seed Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Sauce ((Fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt), Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, And Xanthan Gum), Chicken Flavor (Natural Flavors (Including Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Egg Yolk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Whey Powder), Spice, Mushroom Extract, Cooked Thai Jasmine Rice (Water, Rice), Mushroom Extract

Check CHICKEN FRIED RICE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CARROTS, EDAMAME, ONION AND EGG, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN FRIED RICE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CARROTS, EDAMAME, ONION AND EGG, CHICKEN is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go