Is CHICKEN FULLY COOKED POPCORN, CHICKEN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • starch dried whey spices calcium lactate corn starch

starch dried whey spices calcium lactate corn starch

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN REDUCED IRON FERROUS SULFATE THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID) YELLOW CORN FLOUR LESS THAN 2% OF BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR. MODIFIED CORN STARCH SALT LEAVING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT, STARCH DRIED WHEY SPICES CALCIUM LACTATE CORN STARCH. SODIUM PHOSPHATES FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL

Check CHICKEN FULLY COOKED POPCORN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch