Is CHICKEN FULLY COOKED POPCORN, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat water
  • starch dried whey spices calcium lactate corn starch
  • sodium bicarbonate monocalcium phosphate
  • wheat flour niacin reduced iron ferrous sulfate thiamine mononitrate riboflavin folic acid

chicken breast with rib meat water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

starch dried whey spices calcium lactate corn starch
sodium bicarbonate monocalcium phosphate
wheat flour niacin reduced iron ferrous sulfate thiamine mononitrate riboflavin folic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN REDUCED IRON FERROUS SULFATE THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID) YELLOW CORN FLOUR LESS THAN 2% OF BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR. MODIFIED CORN STARCH SALT LEAVING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT, STARCH DRIED WHEY SPICES CALCIUM LACTATE CORN STARCH. SODIUM PHOSPHATES FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL

Check CHICKEN FULLY COOKED POPCORN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch