Is CHICKEN & GARLIC FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND GARLIC, CHICKEN & GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory chicken and garlic flavor profile pairs with tender rice and delicate vermicelli strands, producing a soft, soup-like texture. Commonly used as a quick side, light main, or base for added vegetables and proteins, reviewers note consistent seasoning, comforting warmth, occasional saltiness, and straightforward, rapid preparation and easy portioning options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, SALT, SUGAR, ONIONS*, GARLIC*, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY*, CHICKEN BROTH*, CHICKEN FAT, TURMERIC SPICE WHICH IMPARTS COLOR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SPICES, CHICKEN*, NIACIN, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN.

Check CHICKEN & GARLIC FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND GARLIC, CHICKEN & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN & GARLIC FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND GARLIC, CHICKEN & GARLIC is available at 9 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayVons

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish