Is CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT POWDER (CHICKEN FAT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WHEY (MILK), COOKED CHICKEN, NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SPICE AND COLORING, GUM ARABIC, ETHOXYLATED MONODIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DISODIUM INOSINATE.
Check CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Powder


