Is CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • coloring
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT POWDER (CHICKEN FAT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WHEY (MILK), COOKED CHICKEN, NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SPICE AND COLORING, GUM ARABIC, ETHOXYLATED MONODIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping