Is Chicken Gravy Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Chicken Fat Powder (Chicken Fat, Nonfat Dry Milk), Dextrose, Whey (Milk), Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-cake), Soy Sauce Solids (Soy Sauce (Naturally Fermented From Wheat And Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Caramel Color), Yellow 5 &6, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavors

Check Chicken Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingCookingMeal Prep