Is Chicken & Gravy Shortcrust Pastry Pie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken extract
  • chicken
  • chicken stock
  • pork lard
  • british chicken
  • calcium carbonate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken extract
chicken
chicken stock

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gb cq627 500g e fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, thiamin), british chicken (25%), water, palm oil, rapeseed oil, pork lard, onion, chicken stock (yeast extract, chicken, chicken fat, salt, glucose syrup, maltodextrin, water, sugar, chicken extract, lemon juice from concentrate, onion powder, flavouring), cornflour, chicken fat, pasteurised free range egg, salt, yeast extract, tomato paste, caramelised sugar, sage, white pepper, lemon zest.

Check Chicken & Gravy Shortcrust Pastry Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
CrunchyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch