Is Chicken & Gravy Shortcrust Pastry Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg
  • chicken fat
  • chicken extract
  • chicken
  • chicken stock
  • pork lard
  • british chicken
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised free range egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken extract
chicken

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gb cq627 500g e fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, thiamin), british chicken (25%), water, palm oil, rapeseed oil, pork lard, onion, chicken stock (yeast extract, chicken, chicken fat, salt, glucose syrup, maltodextrin, water, sugar, chicken extract, lemon juice from concentrate, onion powder, flavouring), cornflour, chicken fat, pasteurised free range egg, salt, yeast extract, tomato paste, caramelised sugar, sage, white pepper, lemon zest.

Check Chicken & Gravy Shortcrust Pastry Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
CrunchyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Chicken & Gravy Shortcrust Pastry Pie | Spoonful