Is Chicken gravy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • sucrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth, chicken fat, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: wheat flour, dried whey (milk), salt, autolyzed yeast extract, natural flavor (includes milk), cornstarch, sage, potassium chloride, sugar, onion powder, canola oil, chicken powder, black pepper, maltodextrin, soy lecithin, caramel color, citric acid, lactic acid, sucrose, beta carotene (color).

Check Chicken gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishMeal Prep