Is CHICKEN IN MOLE SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • lard
  • chicken broth concentrate
  • chicken broth

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, LARD, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE {CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, DRIED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, KONJAC GUM, CORNSTARCH, FLAVORING}, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES), CHICKEN.

Check CHICKEN IN MOLE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN IN MOLE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep