Is CHICKEN INSTANT BOUILLON, CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Yeast Extract, Corn, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Spices, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soy, Cottonseed, Safflower), Turmeric (For Color), Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley

Check CHICKEN INSTANT BOUILLON, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN INSTANT BOUILLON, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep