Is Chicken Jalfrezi Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions (30%), Chicken (30%), Chopped Tomatoes (17%) [Tomato Juice], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Red Peppers (3%), Green Peppers (3%), Salt, Garlic (2%), Natural Yoghurt (2%) [Milk], Sugar, Cumin, Black Pepper, Fenugreek, Garlic, Coriander, Turmeric, Mustard, Chilli, Cornflour, Ground Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves, Cardamom), Paprika, Ground Cumin, Lemon Juice, Ground Cassia, Chilli Powder, Curry Leaves, Ginger Puree, Ground Green Cardamom, Ground Bay Leaf, Mace, Ground Cinnamon

Check Chicken Jalfrezi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Container

Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSauceStir Fry