Is Chicken Jalfrezi Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions (30%), Chicken (30%), Chopped Tomatoes (17%) [Tomato Juice], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Red Peppers (3%), Green Peppers (3%), Salt, Garlic (2%), Natural Yoghurt (2%) [Milk], Sugar, Cumin, Black Pepper, Fenugreek, Garlic, Coriander, Turmeric, Mustard, Chilli, Cornflour, Ground Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves, Cardamom), Paprika, Ground Cumin, Lemon Juice, Ground Cassia, Chilli Powder, Curry Leaves, Ginger Puree, Ground Green Cardamom, Ground Bay Leaf, Mace, Ground Cinnamon

Check Chicken Jalfrezi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Container

Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSauceStir Fry