Is Chicken Katsu Curry Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • light soy sauce
  • yeast extracts
  • natural flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

light soy sauce
yeast extracts
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

37% Cooked Jasmine Rice (Water, Jasmine Rice, 8% Peas, 8% Red Lentils, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger, Black Sesame Seeds, Salt, Garlic, Lemongrass, Lime Leaves), 24% Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (99% Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, 6% Baby Corn, 6% Broccoli, Single Cream (Milk), 4% Edamame Beans (Soya), Coconut Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Onion, Light Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Tomato Paste, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Cream, Ground Coriander, Chicken Stock (Dried Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder, Sugar, Chicken Bone Stock, Rapeseed Oil), Ground Turmeric, Sugar, Salt, Ground Cumin, Ground Chinese Five Spice (Fennel, Cinnamon, Star Aniseed, Clove, Black Pepper), Ground Fenugreek, Ground Star Anise, Ground Mustard, Ground Ginger, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Ground Cassia, Ground Pimento, Ground Clove. Allergy Advice:

Check Chicken Katsu Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go