Is Chicken Katsu Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • breaded chicken breast cutlets
  • chicken breast with rib meat raised without antibiotics
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

breaded chicken breast cutlets

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Chicken Breast Cutlets (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat Raised Without Antibiotics, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Breaded With Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Yeast, Battered And Pre-dusted With Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil), Katsu Sauce (Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Prune Juice Concentrate, White Distilled Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Raisin Paste, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Onion, Acacia Gum [Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum], Mustard, Garlic, Lactic Acid [Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide], Coriander Seed, Allspice, Clove, Cinnamon, White Pepper).

Check Chicken Katsu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? Chicken Katsu | Spoonful