Is Chicken Katsu Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat raised without antibiotics
  • breaded chicken breast cutlets
  • dextrose
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid

chicken breast with rib meat raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Chicken Breast Cutlets (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat Raised Without Antibiotics, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Breaded With Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Yeast, Battered And Pre-dusted With Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil), Katsu Sauce (Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Prune Juice Concentrate, White Distilled Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Raisin Paste, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Onion, Acacia Gum [Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum], Mustard, Garlic, Lactic Acid [Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide], Coriander Seed, Allspice, Clove, Cinnamon, White Pepper).

Check Chicken Katsu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Chicken Katsu | Spoonful