Is Chicken Katsu Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat raised without antibiotics
  • breaded chicken breast cutlets
  • dextrose
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

chicken breast with rib meat raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Chicken Breast Cutlets (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat Raised Without Antibiotics, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Breaded With Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Yeast, Battered And Pre-dusted With Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil), Katsu Sauce (Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Prune Juice Concentrate, White Distilled Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Raisin Paste, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Onion, Acacia Gum [Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum], Mustard, Garlic, Lactic Acid [Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide], Coriander Seed, Allspice, Clove, Cinnamon, White Pepper).

Check Chicken Katsu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Chicken Katsu | Spoonful