Is chicken Kyiv Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • butter
  • obsession warning: although we do our very best to take out all the bones
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (72%), butter (8%) (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), ciabatta breadcrumbs (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, olive oil, yeast, salt, sea salt), Parmigiano Reggiano cheese (milk), rapeseed oil, parsley, garlic purée, salt, sunflower oil, sun-dried tomatoes, red pepper flakes, lemon zest, yeast, colour: paprika extract. Secret ingredient: obsession WARNING: Although we do our very best to take out all the bones, some may remain. ALLERGENS: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain peanuts, nuts and sesame.

Check chicken Kyiv against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish