Is chicken Kyiv Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (72%), butter (8%) (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), ciabatta breadcrumbs (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, olive oil, yeast, salt, sea salt), Parmigiano Reggiano cheese (milk), rapeseed oil, parsley, garlic purée, salt, sunflower oil, sun-dried tomatoes, red pepper flakes, lemon zest, yeast, colour: paprika extract. Secret ingredient: obsession WARNING: Although we do our very best to take out all the bones, some may remain. ALLERGENS: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain peanuts, nuts and sesame.

Check chicken Kyiv against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish