Is chicken Kyiv Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • obsession warning: although we do our very best to take out all the bones
  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • chicken
  • calcium carbonate
  • butter

obsession warning: although we do our very best to take out all the bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (72%), butter (8%) (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), ciabatta breadcrumbs (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, olive oil, yeast, salt, sea salt), Parmigiano Reggiano cheese (milk), rapeseed oil, parsley, garlic purée, salt, sunflower oil, sun-dried tomatoes, red pepper flakes, lemon zest, yeast, colour: paprika extract. Secret ingredient: obsession WARNING: Although we do our very best to take out all the bones, some may remain. ALLERGENS: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain peanuts, nuts and sesame.

Check chicken Kyiv against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish