Is chicken Kyiv Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • obsession warning: although we do our very best to take out all the bones
  • chicken
  • calcium carbonate

obsession warning: although we do our very best to take out all the bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (72%), butter (8%) (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), ciabatta breadcrumbs (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, olive oil, yeast, salt, sea salt), Parmigiano Reggiano cheese (milk), rapeseed oil, parsley, garlic purée, salt, sunflower oil, sun-dried tomatoes, red pepper flakes, lemon zest, yeast, colour: paprika extract. Secret ingredient: obsession WARNING: Although we do our very best to take out all the bones, some may remain. ALLERGENS: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain peanuts, nuts and sesame.

Check chicken Kyiv against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish