Is Chicken Lo Mein Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked grilled chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • riboflavin

fully cooked grilled chicken breast strips with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED NOODLES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE. LO MEIN SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, HOISIN SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, FERMENTED SOY BEAN PASTE (WATER, SALT, SOY BEANS, WHEAT FLOUR), SALT, SWEET POTATO POWDER CARAMEL-PLAIN, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, SESAME PASTE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHEAT FLOUR, SALTED CHILI PEPPERS, (CHILI PEPPER, SALT), ACETIC ACID), SEASONING POWDER (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, MILK SOLIDS (WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE), DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOY BEANS, WHEAT, SALT) SYNTHETIC VINEGAR, CORN FLOUR, SALT, GARLIC, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER, GUAR GUM. FULLY COOKED GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT: (BONELESS, SKINLESS, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), BROCCOLI FLORETS, CARROT, RED BELL PEPPER, ONION.

Check Chicken Lo Mein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep