Is CHICKEN LOW SODIUM BASE, CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- chicken meat and natural chicken juices
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CORNSTARCH, FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED CHICKEN, LACTIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check CHICKEN LOW SODIUM BASE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN LOW SODIUM BASE, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHICKEN LOW SODIUM BASE, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


