Is CHICKEN LOW SODIUM BASE, CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried chicken
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- chicken meat and natural chicken juices
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CORNSTARCH, FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED CHICKEN, LACTIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check CHICKEN LOW SODIUM BASE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN LOW SODIUM BASE, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHICKEN LOW SODIUM BASE, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


