Is Chicken Maple Sausage Burrito Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • american cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Maple Syrup, Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Spice Extract, Red Pepper, Natural Flavor, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper, Monterey Jack Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, American Cheese, Cultured Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Apo-Carotenal, Annatto Extract, Green Chile Peppers, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Tortilla Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes

Check Chicken Maple Sausage Burrito against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSandwich