Is Chicken Maple Sausage Burrito Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
- cream
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- whole milk
- natural enzymes
- enzymes
- natural flavor
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Maple Syrup, Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Spice Extract, Red Pepper, Natural Flavor, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper, Monterey Jack Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, American Cheese, Cultured Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Apo-Carotenal, Annatto Extract, Green Chile Peppers, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Tortilla Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes
Check Chicken Maple Sausage Burrito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Maple Sausage Burrito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Roll


