Is Chicken Maple Sausage Burrito Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- tortilla wheat flour
- whole wheat flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
tortilla wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Maple Syrup, Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Spice Extract, Red Pepper, Natural Flavor, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper, Monterey Jack Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, American Cheese, Cultured Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Apo-Carotenal, Annatto Extract, Green Chile Peppers, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Tortilla Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes
Check Chicken Maple Sausage Burrito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Maple Sausage Burrito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Roll


