Is CHICKEN MASALA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken breast

organic chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN BREAST, ONION, TOMATO PUREE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT AND NATURALLY-DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, OLIVE OIL, GINGER, GARLIC, SPICES (CUMIN, CAYENNE PEPPER, CORIANDER, CINNAMON, CARDAMOM), TURMERIC, SEA SALT.

Check CHICKEN MASALA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish