Is CHICKEN MEATBALLS, HATCH GREEN CHILE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • skinless chicken thigh
  • enzymes

skinless chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED HATCH GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, WATER, SUGAR.

Check CHICKEN MEATBALLS, HATCH GREEN CHILE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish