Is Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy and smooth, this eight-ounce spread offers a dense yet easily spreadable texture; customers commonly report a fresh, balanced flavor and reliable consistency. It is frequently used on bagels, in baking, for dips and frostings, and as a cooking ingredient, with reviewers noting good usability and flavor retention.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Cream (Milk), Lactase Enzyme, Sea Salt, Live and Active Cultures

Check Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Creamy But Ew

Flavor isn’t too bad, but I have never had a food make my stomach so sick.

cwoolleyOct 30, 2022

Where to buy

Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping