Is CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BASIL AND ROASTED GARLIC, MOZZARELLA CHEESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GARLIC, BASIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, SALT, VINEGAR, WATER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO. LIGHTLY BROWNED IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BASIL AND ROASTED GARLIC, MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
GooeyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish