Is CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BASIL AND ROASTED GARLIC, MOZZARELLA CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • chicken
  • dextrose

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GARLIC, BASIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, SALT, VINEGAR, WATER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO. LIGHTLY BROWNED IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BASIL AND ROASTED GARLIC, MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
GooeyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish