Is CHICKEN MEATLESS DELI SLICES, CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavors from plant sources
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TEXTURED PLANT PROTEIN (NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN STARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER FOR HYDRATION), TEXTURED PLANT PROTEIN (NON-GMO SOY CONCENTRATE), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOY AND/OR CORN), EGG WHITE, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS FROM PLANT SOURCES, YEAST EXTRACT, YEAST, CELERY EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check CHICKEN MEATLESS DELI SLICES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN MEATLESS DELI SLICES, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


