Is CHICKEN MEATLESS DELI SLICES, CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • hydrolyzed plant protein
  • natural flavors from plant sources
  • yeast extract

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TEXTURED PLANT PROTEIN (NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN STARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER FOR HYDRATION), TEXTURED PLANT PROTEIN (NON-GMO SOY CONCENTRATE), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOY AND/OR CORN), EGG WHITE, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS FROM PLANT SOURCES, YEAST EXTRACT, YEAST, CELERY EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check CHICKEN MEATLESS DELI SLICES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch