Is CHICKEN MEATLESS DELI SLICES, CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- natural flavors from plant sources
- dextrose
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TEXTURED PLANT PROTEIN (NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN STARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER FOR HYDRATION), TEXTURED PLANT PROTEIN (NON-GMO SOY CONCENTRATE), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOY AND/OR CORN), EGG WHITE, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS FROM PLANT SOURCES, YEAST EXTRACT, YEAST, CELERY EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check CHICKEN MEATLESS DELI SLICES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN MEATLESS DELI SLICES, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


