Is CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN, CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cotija cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • organic white cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC GRILLED CHICKEN (ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT), NON-GMO ROASTED CORN, MAYONNAISE (NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, NON-GMO DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), ORGANIC LIME JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC RED ONION, ORGANIC SPICE, SEA SALT.

Check CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN, CHICKEN & MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go